WICH 2019 - Scientific Program

Scientific Program

Time:
​HALL A
15:00-15:05
​Opening
15:05-17:05
SCIENTIFIC SESSION 1
EPIDEMIOLOGY & GENETICS
Moderators:  Rustam Al-Shahi Salman, UK and Daniel Woo, USA
​15:05-15:25
​The changing epidemiological pattern of ICH in the XXI century    
Adnan Qureshi, USA
​15:25-15:39
​Oral Abstract Presentations
​15:39-15:59
​Genetic, racial and enviromental risk factors for intracerebral hemorrhage 
Daniel Woo, USA
​15:59-16:20
​Oral Abstract Presentations
​16:20-16:40
​Prevalence of cerebral microbleeds: sub-types of cerebral small vessel disease and its clinical relevance
Rustam Al-Shahi Salman, UK 
​16:40-17:01
​Oral Abstract Presentations
​17:01-17:30
​COFFEE BREAK AND VISIT E-POSTERS
​17:30-19:30
SCIENTIFIC SESSION 2
PATHOPHYSIOLOGY & BASIC SCIENCES
Moderators:  Richard Frederick Keep, USA and Daniel Hanley, USA
​17:30-17:45
​Protecting brain from ICH:  Nrf2 and other cell factors
Jaroslav Aronowski, USA
​17:45-17:59
​Oral Abstract Presentations
​17:59-18:14
​Pathophysiology of the peri-lesional space:  Hematoma enlargement, clot lysis and brain edema in spontaneous ICH
Marc Maegele, Germany
​18:14-18:28
​Oral Abstract Presentations
​18:28-18:43
​New experimental animal models in ICH and SAH
Richard Frederick Keep, USA
​18:43-18:57
​Oral Abstract Presentations
​18:57-19:12
​Potential targets for SAH / vasospasm
John Zhang, USA
​19:12-19:26
​Oral Abstract Presentations
20:00-21:30
Welcome Gala Dinner
The Scientific Programme is subject to change.

Time:

​HALL A

08:00-10:00​
SCIENTIFIC  SESSION 3
DIAGNOSING & IMAGING
Moderators:  Magdy Selim, USA and David Rodríguez-Rubio, Spain 
​08:00-08:15
​Diagnosing ICH using biomarkers
Joan Montaner Villalonga, Spain
​08:15-08:29
​Oral Abstract Presentations
​08:29-08:44
​Diagnosing the cause of ICH using image
David Werring, UK
​08:44-08:58
​Oral Abstract Presentations
​08:58-09:13
​Predicting intracerebral hemorrhage expansion
Dariush Dowlatshahi, Canada
​09:13-09:27
​Oral Abstract Presentations
​09:27-09:42
​Predictors of intracerebral hemorrhage in ischemic stroke treated with fibrinolisis 
Joan Martí Fabregas, Spain
​09:42-09:56
​Oral Abstract Presentations
10:00-10:30
​COFFEE BREAK AND VISIT E-POSTERS
​10:30-12:30
SCIENTIFIC  SESSION 4
TREATMENT & MEDICAL MANAGEMENT
Moderators:  Craig Anderson, Australia and Charlotte Cordonnier, France​
​10:30-10:45
Measurements of inflammation in ICH in humans
Adrian Parry-Jones, UK​
​10:45-10:59
Oral Abstract Presentations​
​10:59-11:14
Anti-inflammatory treatments after ICH
Magdy Selim, USA​
​11:14-11:28
Oral Abstract Presentations​
​11:14-11:28
Management of blood pressure after ICH
Craig Anderson, Australia​
​11:28-11:43
Oral Abstract Presentations​
​11:43-11:57
Innovations for the management of spontaneous ICH
Joseph Broderick, USA
​11:57-12:12
Oral Abstract Presentations​
​12:12-12:26
The Hoff Awards
Presented by Richard Frederick Keep, USA​
12:30-13:30
​Networking Event - Lunch Reception
15:00-17:00
​SCIENTIFIC  SESSION 5
ORAL ANTICOAGULANTS AND REVERSAL AGENTS
Moderators: Joan Martí Fabregas, Spain and Thorsten Steiner, Germany
​15:00-15:15
Antithrombotic drugs and the risk of ICH
David Gaist, Denmark
​15:15-15:29
Oral Abstract Presentations​​
​15:29-15:44
Reversal of new oral anticoagulants
Thorsten Steiner, Germany​
​15:44-15:58
Oral Abstract Presentations​​
​15:58-16:13
Safety and usefulness of haemostatic drugs for acute ICH
Nikola Sprigg, UK​
​16:13-16:27
Oral Abstract Presentations​​
​16:27-16:42
Anticoagulant resumption vs. LAAO in patients with anticoagulation-related ICH
Eivind Berge, Norway
​16:42-16:56
Oral Abstract Presentations​​
​17:00-17:30
COFFEE BREAK AND VISIT E-POSTERS
17:30-19:30
​SCIENTIFIC  SESSION 6 
FUNCTIONAL RECOVERY & PROGNOSIS
Moderators: Joseph Broderick, USA and Rajiv Ratan, USA
​17:30-17:45
​Cognition after ICH
Charlotte Cordonnier, France
​17:45-17:59
​Oral Abstract Presentations​​
​17:59-18:14
​Prognosis for serious vascular events after ICH
Karin Klijn, The Netherlands
​18:14-18:28
​Oral Abstract Presentations​​
​18:28-18:43
​Rehabilitation after hemorrhagic stroke: stroke-subtype specific recovery therapies
Katharina Sunnerhagen, Sweden
​18:43-18:57
​Oral Abstract Presentations​​
​18:57-19:12
​Mortality of hemorrhagic stroke 

​19:12-19:26
​Oral Abstract Presentations​​
20:00-22:00
​Guided visit to Alhambra Palace
The Scientific Programme is subject to change.


​Time:
​HALL A
​08:00-10:00

​SCIENTIFIC  SESSION 7
SURGICAL TREATMENT
Moderators: Jesús Lafuente, Spain and
​08:00-08:15
​A comprehensive analysis of the STICH trials:  identifying those patients who would benefit from craniotomy 
David Mendelow, UK
​08:15-08:29
​Oral Abstract Presentations
​08:29-08:44
​The CLEAR Trial:  Current Status of Research
Daniel Hanley, USA
​08:44-08:58
​Oral Abstract Presentations
​08:58-09:13
​Surgical trials in SAH 

​09:13-09:27
​Oral Abstract Presentations
​09:27-09:42
​The MISTIE Trial:  Current Status of Research
Mario Zuccarello, USA
​09:42-09:56
​Oral Abstract Presentations
​10:00-10:30
COFFEE BREAK AND VISIT E-POSTERS
10:30-12:30
SCIENTIFIC  SESSION 8
RANDOMISED CONTROL TRIALS 
Moderators: David Mendelow, UK and David Rodríguez-Rubio, Spain
​10:30-10:45
STICH 3:  Improving craniotomies 
Chao You, China
​10:45-10:59
​Oral Abstract Presentations
​10:59-11:14
RCTs for traumatic ICH
Peter Hutchinson, UK
​11:14-11:28
​Oral Abstract Presentations
11:28-11:43​
Meta-analysis of surgical trials for spontaneous ICH
Barbara Gregson, UK

​11:43-11:57
​Oral Abstract Presentations
​11:57-12:12
Designing RCTs for ICH in the new century: The good, the bad and the ugly
Daniel Hanley, USA
​12:12-12:26
​Oral Abstract Presentations
​12:30-12:45
Closing Remarks & Highlights
Presented by Magdy Selim, USA
​12:45-13:00
​Closing
​13:00-14:00
Farewell Cocktail



Time:​
​HALL B
10:00-12:30
​PARALLEL  SESSION 1
TRAUMATIC INTRACEREBRAL HEMORRHAGE
Moderators: Jesús Lafuente, Spain and Mario Zuccarello, USA
10:00-10:15​
​Risk factors associated with progression of traumatic intracerebral hemorrhage
Alfonso Lagares, Spain
​10:15-10:36
​Oral Abstract Presentations
​10:36-10:51
Decompressive craniectomy for acute subdural hematomas
Antonio Belli, UK​
​10:51-11:12
​Oral Abstract Presentations
​11:12-11:27
​Post-traumatic cognitive impairment: strategies to support function recovery  
Michael Nilsson, Australia
​11:27-11:48
​Oral Abstract Presentations
​11:48-12:03
​Extended anatomical grading in diffuse axonal injury according to hemorrhagic lesions in MRI
Marc Maegele, Germany
​12:03-12:24
​Oral Abstract Presentations
13:30-15:00
​Networking Event - Lunch Reception
16:00-18:30
​PARALLEL  SESSION 2
ANEURYSMS, AVMs and CAVERNOUS MALFORMATIONS
Moderators: David Rodríguez-Rubio, Spain and Chao You, China
16:00-16:15​
​Technical challenges in surgical treatment of ruptured aneurysms presenting as intracerebral hematoma
Bernhard Meyer, Germany
​16:15-16:36
​Oral Abstract Presentations
​16:36-16:43
​Timing for treatment in ruptured AVMs:  the  neuroradiologist point of view
Pedro Pablo Alcázar, Spain
​16:43-17:04
​Oral Abstract Presentations
​17:04-17:19
​Timing for treatment in ruptured AVMs:  the neurosurgeon point of view

​17:19-17:40
​Oral Abstract Presentations
17:40-17:55​
​Cavernous malformations of the brain stem
Miguel Ángel Arráez, Spain
​17:55-18:16
​Oral Abstract Presentations

Time:​
​HALL B
10:00-12:30
​PARALLEL  SESSION 3
INTRACEREBRAL HEMORRHAGE IN THE NON-INTRAPARENQUIMATOUS SPACES:  SAH, SDH and IVH
Moderators:  and Alfonso Lagares, Spain
​10:00-10:15
​Safety and efficacy of thrombolysis in intraventricular hemorrhage
Daniel Hanley, USA
​10:15-10:36
​Oral Abstract Presentations
​10:36-10:51
​Reversal of oral anticoagulants in SAH, SDH and IVH
Hanno Riess, Germany
​10:51-11:12
​Oral Abstract Presentations
​11:12-11:27
​New therapeutic targets in early neurological deterioration after SAH
John Zhang, USA
​11:27-11:48
​Oral Abstract Presentations
​11:48-12:03
​Dissecting  sulci to access ICH: Minimally invasive surgery, the EnrICH Trial and BrainPath device
Gustavo Pradilla, USA
​12:03-12:24
​Oral Abstract Presentations


Keep Me Updated